Accident Summary Nr: 202088977 - Employee Is Pinned When Forklift Tips

Accident Summary Nr: 202088977 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161073708/20/20090161111219Fleck Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 19, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading a Case (Model Number 85XT Skidsteer, Serial Number JAF0236551). The Case Skidsteer broke a wheel off and was loaded onto a trailer. Employee #1 was using a Clark forklift, (Model Number GCS25MC, Serial Number G138MC00617180K0F) to help unload the skidsteer. The skidsteer slipped and caused the forklift to tip. The forklift was rated at 2,500 lb, and the skidsteer weighed between 6,000-7,000 lb. Employee #1 attempted to jump from the forklift, as it tipped. He was pinned by the Roll Over Protection System. No injury was reported.

Keywords: LOADING, PINNED, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKIDDER, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311610737 Occupation not reported