Accident Summary Nr: 202088969 - Employee Amputates Finger When Press Cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 202088969 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161027307/28/20093465336370Nebraska Industries Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating an L&J partial revolution 80-ton press, with a foot pedal to cycle, and pull backs as a safety device. Employee #1 pressed the foot pedal to cycle the press, but left his foot on the pedal with the pedal depressed as he removed the stamped part. He then placed the next piece into the die, lifted his foot, and repeated the process. The pull backs were working correctly, but when the press cycled, his finger got caught on the stamped product and amputated it. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, STAMPER, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311610273 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators