Accident Summary Nr: 202088936 - Employee Is Pinned by Machine Drum, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311606370 | 11/25/2008 | 3011 | 326211 | Titan Tire Corporation Of Bryan |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 1, 2008, Employee #1 was preparing the tire builder for the next job. Employee #1 was being trained on the process by a coworker. The coworker was up in the breaker control area of the machine. Employee #1 entered the machine and was unhooking a vacuum hose from the drum on the breaker station. The coworker started to transfer the drum forward to the next station when the hose tripped the light curtain. Employee #1 reentered the breaker station through the light curtain to pick up the hose when the coworker reset the machine and moved the drum to the next position. Employee #1 was pinned by the drum and his leg was broken. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311606370 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |