Accident Summary Nr: 202088886 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202088886 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160808703/26/20093011326211Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 19, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press, an Engel, Model Number ES 206/50 VF TL TPE. The machine has a barrier guard, which is pneumatically controlled, approximately 90 pound per square inch. The operators pedestal was not fixed at a safe distance from the moving guard and was able to be placed where the operator was comfortable. The pedestal was moved from its original location by a coworker, a production engineer, wanted access to the master control panel located on the side of the press. Employee #1 did not know that the pedestal had been moved, loaded a part, and cycled the press. His finger was caught between the guard and the control pedestal stand. His finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311608087 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators