Accident Summary Nr: 202088878 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Hydraulic Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311607766 | 03/10/2009 | 3089 | 326199 | Kamco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 10, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Sanki Seiko STK-2622-150 hydraulic press machine that was designed by the company as a plastic trim press to punch holes into a large plastic part used to line the trunk of an automobile. The press is initiated through the use of a foot pedal which must be depressed with one foot and is guarded with light curtains on the front of the machine where the operator accesses the press area and on the right hand side of the press. The left hand side of the press was guarded with a standard interlocked barrier guard with the back of the press unguarded but was inaccessible by employees. Employee #1 had just placed a large plastic part into the press, and was removing a piece of scrap from the press that was between the light curtain and the point of operation. Employee #1 reached into the hydraulic plastic trim press and the press cycle was inadvertently initiated. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries to the upper body. Two of Employee #1's coworkers were nearby, at the time of the accident. One coworker was approximately 25 ft away, waiting for a part with their back to the press. A second coworker was approximately 10 ft away, entering data on a computer terminal, directly adjacent to the press operating controls and foot activation pedal, with their left side facing the press. Employee #1 died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311607766 | Fatality | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |