Accident Summary Nr: 202088860 - Employee Is Trapped in Trench Cave In, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311606966 | 01/21/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Tumbusch Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2009, three employees, of Tumbusch Construction, Incorporated, were installing 8 in. (diameter) by 13 ft (long) underground sanitary lines. A portion of an 8 ft deep trench for the lines failed and struck Employee #1 in the chest, pinning him against the trench wall. Employee #2 and Employee #3 attempted to manually lift the "slab" of soil and free Employee #1, but the soil was too heavy for them to lift. In view of other coworkers, Employee #3, the operator of the excavator, then quickly returned to his machine and proceeded to use the bucket of the excavator to push the slab of soil off Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died from the injuries he sustained in the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311606966 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |