Accident Summary Nr: 202088761 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Mitre Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202088761 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160549709/19/20082511337215Ameriwood Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 15, 2008, Employee # 1 was operating a Mitre Saw to cut wood products. The saw was actuated by a foot pedal. He positioned the product in the saw and, at the same time, inadvertently bumped the foot pedal, which caused the saw to actuate. Employee # 1 amputated his left middle fingertip and was transported to Mercy of Tiffin Hospital, in Tiffin, Ohio. Following the accident, the foot pedal was found to be defective. The spring loaded pedal did not completely return to its 'up' position. It was determined that the original saw guard was replaced by the employer with a smaller guard, which provided significantly less distance between an operator's hands and the point of operation. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: WOOD CHIPS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311605497 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported