Accident Summary Nr: 202088753 - Employee Receives Shock When Lift Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202088753 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160556209/23/20081721238320Hoehne Painting Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 2:12 p.m. on September 22, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a portable articulating aerial lift. He elevated the lift on the north side of a grain storage structure approximately 10 ft from the structure, when he made contact with the overhead power line, which was approximately 18 ft above the ground and approximately 10 ft north of the structure. Employee #1 made contact with the overhead line near the nape of the neck resulting in an electrical shock lasting approximately 3-4 seconds in length. A coworker witnessed the accident. Employee #1 fell to a sitting position in the basket of the lift. The coworker summoned emergency medical personnel. The coworker and a bystander lowered the lift to the ground via the lower control unit. Employee #1 was reported to be breathing inadequately and not responsive. Emergency personnel arrived and began treatment. Employee #1 was transported to the nearest trauma facility via air ambulance. Employee #1 received an entry wound on the nape of the neck and exit wounds to the coccyx and right foot. Employee #1 received full thickness burns to the head, neck, face and back.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, NECK, AERIAL LIFT, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311605562 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source