Accident Summary Nr: 202088753 - Employee Receives Shock When Lift Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311605562 | 09/23/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Hoehne Painting Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 2:12 p.m. on September 22, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a portable articulating aerial lift. He elevated the lift on the north side of a grain storage structure approximately 10 ft from the structure, when he made contact with the overhead power line, which was approximately 18 ft above the ground and approximately 10 ft north of the structure. Employee #1 made contact with the overhead line near the nape of the neck resulting in an electrical shock lasting approximately 3-4 seconds in length. A coworker witnessed the accident. Employee #1 fell to a sitting position in the basket of the lift. The coworker summoned emergency medical personnel. The coworker and a bystander lowered the lift to the ground via the lower control unit. Employee #1 was reported to be breathing inadequately and not responsive. Emergency personnel arrived and began treatment. Employee #1 was transported to the nearest trauma facility via air ambulance. Employee #1 received an entry wound on the nape of the neck and exit wounds to the coccyx and right foot. Employee #1 received full thickness burns to the head, neck, face and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311605562 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |