Accident Summary Nr: 202088720 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311604052 | 06/24/2008 | 3559 | 333298 | The Krendl Machine Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1, with Krendl Machine Co. (an insulation equipment manufacturer), was operating a Clearing mechanical power press (Model Number 60P730, Serial Number 57-9264). When a part became jammed, he reached under a guard that did not fully protect the point of operation. Employee #1 leaned forward and inadvertently actuated the foot pedal. The press amputated his index, middle, and ring fingers. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was treated at St. Rita's Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311604052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |