Accident Summary Nr: 202088720 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202088720 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160405206/24/20083559333298The Krendl Machine Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1, with Krendl Machine Co. (an insulation equipment manufacturer), was operating a Clearing mechanical power press (Model Number 60P730, Serial Number 57-9264). When a part became jammed, he reached under a guard that did not fully protect the point of operation. Employee #1 leaned forward and inadvertently actuated the foot pedal. The press amputated his index, middle, and ring fingers. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was treated at St. Rita's Hospital.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311604052 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported