Accident Summary Nr: 202088712 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Machine Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311605265 | 08/26/2008 | 2033 | 311421 | Hirzel Canning Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 26, 2008, an employee and a coworker were servicing the machine while the strapping or head unit of M.J. Maillis strapping system, Serial Number 4875-1-0608, was in a raised position on the track. The strapping machine was not shutdown or locked out when the coworker removed the unit's motor at the same time the employee was positioned under the unit. The brake disc of the unit was positively connected with the motor by means of screw and spacing bushings which provide counter force. When the motor was removed, the brakes disengaged and the unit fell from its raised position and crushed the head and shoulder area of the employee. The coworker witnessed the accident which occurred indoors. The employee was transported to St. Rita's Amulatory Care Center in Glandorf, Ohio, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311605265 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |