Accident Summary Nr: 202088704 - Employee Receives Burn from Fire While Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 202088704 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160396306/19/20084789488210The Andersons Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2008, an employee was conducting flex core welding on a plate at the top of a four compartment rail car. The rail car was located inside a building designated for repairing rail cars. While the welding, a flash fire or explosion occurred, originating from inside the adjacent hopper of the car. At the time of the explosion, a cutting torch was hanging inside the hopper from its hoses. The connection between the oxygen hoses was leaking oxygen which probably contributed to the fire. The employee received burns on arm and other parts of the body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, OXYGEN, FIRE, RAILROAD CAR, WELDER, EXPLOSION, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311603963 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters