Accident Summary Nr: 202088654 - Employee Fractures Arm When Lift Table Operates

Accident Summary Nr: 202088654 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160206402/07/20082499321920Buckeye Diamond Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: A worker employed by a temporary employment service was working at a 28,000-square meter wood-pallet repair facility. He was moving an ECOA hydraulic lift table (Model No. HL 12-025-36-24048) at a pallet-repair station. A powered industrial truck had displaced the lift table. The work area was congested with wood debris covering most of the floor. The worker reached under the table to grip it and put his hand between the scissor-like arms on the table. As he was gripping the lift table, another worker entered the area and accidentally stepped on the unguarded foot pedal control for the table. This action caused the table arms to move up, fracturing the temporary employee's left arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries. No energy-control procedures were in use during the moving operation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, HYDRAULIC TABLE, ARM, HOUSEKEEPING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311602064 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction