Accident Summary Nr: 202088621 - Employee Is Injured in Grain Elevator Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311603989 | 06/19/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Custom Agri Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 19, 2008, an employee, hired for demolition of a grain elevator, was atop the elevator removing the last leg from the structure. As the employee removed the last leg, the remaining supporting members gave way and the employee fell approximately 55 ft to the level below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 55 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311603989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |