Accident Summary Nr: 202088621 - Employee Is Injured in Grain Elevator Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202088621 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160398906/19/20081796238290Custom Agri Systems Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 19, 2008, an employee, hired for demolition of a grain elevator, was atop the elevator removing the last leg from the structure. As the employee removed the last leg, the remaining supporting members gave way and the employee fell approximately 55 ft to the level below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, GRAIN ELEVATOR, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition Under $50,000 55

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311603989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)