Accident Summary Nr: 202088589 - Employee Is Injured When Glycerin Tank Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309452985 | 01/03/2008 | 2869 | 325199 | American Ag Fuels Llc |
Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1 worked near a 10,000-gallon above ground storage tank containing glycerin, which was heated using steam lines to liquefy the glycerin for transport. The glycerin contained methanol as a contaminant from biodiesel production and during heating, the methanol was released from the tank and built up inside the Quonset hut where the tank was stored. Employee #1 noticed smoke emitted from the tank's outside vent pipe; when he opened the door and activated the overhead door opener, the methanol vapor exploded, inducing a flash fire. The employee sustained first, second, and third degree burns on his hands, arms and face; he was hospitalized. Environmental conditions did not contribute to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309452985 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |