Accident Summary Nr: 202088563 - Employee's Arm Is Pulled Into Pump, Receives Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311602502 | 03/19/2008 | 4213 | 484230 | Hickmott Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 19, 2008, Employee #1 was adjusting a pump seal on a transfer pump, which was located on the underside of a semi-tractor. After making an adjustment on the near side bolt, he began adjusting the far side bolt while the pump idled at approximately 700 rpm. As he worked, his coat sleeve made contact with a set pin on the power take-off shaft and pulled his arm between the frame of the truck and the shaft. He received a complete left arm amputation, a large cranial laceration, and mutiple unspecified fractures. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. He was transported via air ambulance to a medical center, where he received trauma care and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311602502 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |