Accident Summary Nr: 202088548 - Employee Is Injured in Collapse of Trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 202088548 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160221302/21/20081542236220The Delventhal Company

Abstract: On February 19, 2008, five employees were on a job site, including the job foreman. Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a structure cutting pieces of lumber to use on the west gable end of the building. When trusses began to fall in succession, Employee #1 was struck by a collapsing member of the structure. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. The investigation revealed that the collapse was due to insufficient and incorrectly-installed temporary bracing.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, BRACING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311602213 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure