Accident Summary Nr: 202088498 - Employee killed in fall from icy roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311601785 | 01/28/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Boger Quality Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:46 a.m. on January 14, 2008, Employee #1, of Boger Quality Builders, Inc., was installing a roof vent near the peak of the southwest corner of the 8-in-12 pitched roof of a two-story structure. Two coworkers were working on the north side of the roof, and one of them walked over to see if Employee #1 needed materials or assistance. He found Employee #1 on the ground, unresponsive but breathing. Emergency services was summoned, but Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the 28 ft fall. The workers were using no form of fall protection, and ice and snow were on the roof were contributing factors.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311601785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |