Accident Summary Nr: 202088498 - Employee killed in fall from icy roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311601785 | 01/28/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Boger Quality Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:46 a.m. on January 14, 2008, Employee #1, of Boger Quality Builders, Inc., was installing a roof vent near the peak of the southwest corner of the 8-in-12 pitched roof of a two-story structure. Two coworkers were working on the north side of the roof, and one of them walked over to see if Employee #1 needed materials or assistance. He found Employee #1 on the ground, unresponsive but breathing. Emergency services was summoned, but Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the 28 ft fall. The workers were using no form of fall protection, and ice and snow were on the roof were contributing factors.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311601785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |