Accident Summary Nr: 202088423 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Falls Inside Water Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 202088423 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944823106/21/20071799236220Worldwide Industries Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 14, 2007, Employee #1 was painting the welds on the interior of a 500,000 gallon, elevated water storage tank using a "New England boom." The device consisted of a 40-foot, heavy duty extension ladder (Werner Model Number 1540-2) secured with a stirrup to a vertical cable, which was anchored to the top and bottom of the tank. The stirrup connected the base of the ladder to the cable and allowed it to move up and down the cable. Block and tackle attached to the stirrup and fly end of the ladder were used to adjust the angle and height of the ladder inside the tank. Employee #1 was working on the ladder, in a nearly vertical position, painting the top interior portion of the tank, when the line securing the fly end came loose and the ladder fell. Employee #1 received bruises and abrasions to his face, hands, and knees, and sprained or strained his shoulders, neck, and wrists. Employee #1 had worked for Worldwide Industries Corporation for approximately three weeks.

Keywords: BOOM, LADDER, ABRASION, FALL, NECK, FACE, PAINTER, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, WATER TANK, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 56

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309448231 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder