Accident Summary Nr: 202088415 - Employee Amputates Finger in Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309449189 | 08/30/2007 | 3544 | 333514 | Hi-Tech Wire, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:43 a.m. on August 2, 2007, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was working in a stamping facility and tool and die manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was bending a sensor bracket that was approximately two inches in diameter in a mechanical press brake. The point of operation was not guarded and the foot pedal was not guarded against unintentional operation. Employee #1 first placed the bracket in a fixture mounted on a mechanical press brake. The foot pedal was then depressed to actuate the brake. Employee #1 reported that she was placing a bracket in the press brake when she became unbalanced and accidentally depressed the foot pedal. The press brake crushed the left first digit of a finger, which was later surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309449189 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |