Accident Summary Nr: 202088381 - Employee Electrocuted When Crane Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309449536 | 09/28/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Paul Peterson Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 28, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a truck-mounted boom crane (Manitex M7092) to position a plastic barrel filled with sand at the end of a new automotive test track. The coworker was operating the boom crane. Once the barrel was lowered into position, Employee #1 touched the wire rope sling with his right hand. At the same time, the boom tip was in contact with a 7,900-volt power transmission line and Employee #1 was electrocuted. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were clear and sunny and were not a factor in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309449536 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |