Accident Summary Nr: 202088357 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured When Run over by Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202088357 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944811606/08/20071799238990Cook Paving And Construction

Abstract: On May 10, 2007, an employee, an operator was rolling asphalt on a four lane state route operating a HAMM Roller Serial Number 96102. The employee was driving close to the edge of the asphalt where to the right of the roller was a 6 inch drop-off to concrete. The front drum of the roller slid down the edge to the concrete and he corrected it by steering to the left. The rear roller went off the edge and the seat sits right above the roller. The impact of the roller on the next level threw the employee off the roller. The employee's right foot was run over by the rear roller. The employee was not wearing his seat belt. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures in his right foot and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309448116 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating