Accident Summary Nr: 202088332 - Employee Dies after Being Pinned by Washer

Accident Summary Nr: 202088332 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944930409/13/20073231327215Ppg Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on September 13, 2007 a 61 year old male, employed by PPG Industries, was fatally injured as a result of being caught under a heavy part of the machine he was working on. The cause of death was mechanical asphyxia. The victim was trying to clear a jam from a Bilco glass washer, the employee raised the upper portion of the washer using the washer's pneumatic system, when he placed his upper body in between the conveyor and upper portion of the machine, the upper portion of the machine descended and trapped him. The upper portion of the machine weighed approximately 2700 lbs. The accident occurred indoors and weather was not a factor. The victim was English speaking, language was not a factor. The establishment was a 570,000 square feet glass fabrication facility where annealed glass for automotive applications was cut to size, formed, and washed. The washer was equipped with a pneumatic lifting system that was designed by the employer. The washer was equipped with safety supports that were designed to drop into place by gravity when the top was fully raised. These supports were not engaged at the time of the accident.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309449304 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction