Accident Summary Nr: 202088308 - Employee Is Entangled in Lanyard and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202088308 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944872807/25/20077623811310Pete Miller Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 25, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing the air-conditioning unit for a Whiting bridge crane. He was working from a cat walk above the cab of the crane, 60 ft above the floor and could not be seen by the crane operator. The crane was put in motion and the employee's fall protection lanyard and harness became entangled with the bridge drive shaft. He was pulled into and around the crane's drive shaft and his neck was broken. Employee #1 was killed. The shaft and flex-coupling were not guarded.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, LANYARD, FALL PROTECTION, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309448728 Fatality Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics