Accident Summary Nr: 202088290 - Employee Killed in Fall from Cement Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 202088290 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944850407/18/20073273327320The Huron Cement Products Co. Dba H&C Bldg Supply

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 18, 2007, Employee #1, a ready-mix concrete truck driver, fell eight feet from the forward cement chute platform, landing head first onto a gravel covered area. The truck was manufactured by Advance Mixer, Inc, Serial Number 1815889, manufactured in September, 1988. Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of cleaning out the hopper where cement is poured out from the drum. The working surface Employee #1 was standing on did not have a top rail. Employee #1 suffered a fatal concussion as a result of the fall.

Keywords: HEAD, CONCRETE TRUCK, CLEANING, DRIVER, FALL, CONCUSSION, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309448504 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.