Accident Summary Nr: 202088290 - Employee Killed In Fall From Cement Mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309448504 | 07/18/2007 | 3273 | 327320 | The Huron Cement Products Co. Dba H&C Bldg Supply |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 18, 2007, Employee #1, a ready-mix concrete truck driver, fell eight feet from the forward cement chute platform, landing head first onto a gravel covered area. The truck was manufactured by Advance Mixer, Inc, Serial Number 1815889, manufactured in September, 1988. Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of cleaning out the hopper where cement is poured out from the drum. The working surface Employee #1 was standing on did not have a top rail. Employee #1 suffered a fatal concussion as a result of the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309448504 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |