Accident Summary Nr: 202088258 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309448397 | 07/09/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Assemblers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, and a crane oiler were removing the counterweights from a mobile crane (Grove Model Number GMK 5120B, Serial Number 5100-9158) in preparation for moving the crane to a different location. In order to maintain legal road weights, the crane's counterweights (8,000 pound) had to be removed. The crane had released the counter weights by swinging the superstructure aft and placing the weights on the crane deck. The employees then mounted the deck to prepare the right side end-weight for lifting by placing a nylon sling on the weight. The employees were standing opposite each other on different sides of the weight. Employee #1 was standing between the weight and the superstructure. The oiler was between the weight and crane cab. As the weight was lifted Employee #1 had moved to the left side of the crane to prepare the other end counterweight for lifting. At the same time, the crane operator rotated the superstructure to place the rigged weight onto a truck trailer. At this point Employee #1 was crushed between the superstructure and weight. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen and was killed. According to the medical examiner alcohol and drugs were involved.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309448397 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |