Accident Summary Nr: 202088241 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 202088241 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944838907/09/20071541236210Mosser Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 9, 2007, Employee #1 was helping to disassemble a crane. Employee #1 took out the three bolts that secure the rear counterweight to the middle counterweight and was loosening the second counterweight's bolts from under the super structure. Another employee was standing directly behind the crane assisting in the operation, stated that they had not been trained in the assembly and or disassembly of the crane, and did not consider the bolts being removed a hazard. The operator of the crane leading the disassembly stated he did not know Employee #1 had taken the bolts off the counter weight and was working on releasing the gantry crane on the back of the crane to secure the counter weight. The operator's manual states that the counter weight should have been secured to the gantry before the bolts had been removed and/or loosened. The rear counter weight fell off striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed by the eight-ton rear counter weight from the HC-80 Terex American crawler crane and was killed. .

Keywords: BOOM, COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, DISCONNECTING MEANS, UNTRAINED, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309448389 Fatality Amputation Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during