Accident Summary Nr: 202088191 - Employee Is Injured When Shot in Neck with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309446425 | 05/09/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | Ken Gardner Construction |
Abstract: At 4:52 p.m. on May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Ken Gardner Construction. There were two employees working on the decking, Employee # 1 and Employee #2, the operator of the nail gun. Employee #2 was bump nailing using a Bo Stitch pneumatic nail gun (Model Number F28WW). Employee #2 stated he was nailing the decking in place and was working along the wall of one of the buildings. The employee turned to see if there were any other places that needed nailing. Employee #2 did not take his hand off the trigger of the nail gun. Employee #1 was retrieving a drink he had left during a break at the time of the accident. Employee #2's nail gun fired a 3 in. nail and struck Employee #1 in his neck, 3rd cervical vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309446425 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |