Accident Summary Nr: 202088183 - Employee Falls from Scaffold Injuring Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309445187 | 01/29/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Henry Gurtzweiler Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 29, 2007, Employee #1 was installing cable stays on the main pylon of a cable stay bridge. He was working on a self climbing scaffold, a hydromobile, Serial Number F-12. The scaffold was 13-ft high and one side was missing the guardrail. The weather was clear. Employee #1 finished his shift and lowered the scaffold so he could dismount. This required him to walk on the scaffold plank which was unsecured. The plank came loose causing him to fall 13 ft. Employee #1 received bruises and contusions to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 400 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309445187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 135 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |