Accident Summary Nr: 202088167 - Employee Is Killed in Collapse of Bridge Parapet Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309446219 | 04/19/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Bilfinger Berger Civil, Inc. (Formerly Fru-Con Con |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for the Fru-con Construction Corporation at a construction site for a new bridge being built on Interstate Highway I-280 in Toledo, Ohio. On the site was a Swing-Lo Suspended Scaffold Company Model No. SL-15A12D20 parapet scaffold. Employee #1 was part of a nine-person scaffold erection and forming crew. Part of the crew was responsible for erecting the scaffold, after which the forming employees worked from the scaffold to prepare sections of the parapet wall for concrete pours. Employee #1 was going over a parapet wall from the bridge deck onto the scaffold, so he could make a form for a concrete pour. As he did so, the scaffold frame slid off the inside parapet bracket, which was designed to secure the scaffold frame to the parapet wall. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 82 feet to ground level. He was killed. Upon investigation, it was found that the pin used to secure the upper head assembly to the scaffold frame was not installed properly, causing the scaffold to fail when Employee #1 attempted to access the platform. There was one direct eyewitness to the accident. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were approximately 55 degrees Fahrenheit and sunny.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 82 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309446219 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 82 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |