Accident Summary Nr: 202088167 - Employee Is Killed in Collapse of Bridge Parapet Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202088167 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944621904/19/20071622237310Bilfinger Berger Civil, Inc. (Formerly Fru-Con Con

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for the Fru-con Construction Corporation at a construction site for a new bridge being built on Interstate Highway I-280 in Toledo, Ohio. On the site was a Swing-Lo Suspended Scaffold Company Model No. SL-15A12D20 parapet scaffold. Employee #1 was part of a nine-person scaffold erection and forming crew. Part of the crew was responsible for erecting the scaffold, after which the forming employees worked from the scaffold to prepare sections of the parapet wall for concrete pours. Employee #1 was going over a parapet wall from the bridge deck onto the scaffold, so he could make a form for a concrete pour. As he did so, the scaffold frame slid off the inside parapet bracket, which was designed to secure the scaffold frame to the parapet wall. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 82 feet to ground level. He was killed. Upon investigation, it was found that the pin used to secure the upper head assembly to the scaffold frame was not installed properly, causing the scaffold to fail when Employee #1 attempted to access the platform. There was one direct eyewitness to the accident. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were approximately 55 degrees Fahrenheit and sunny.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, BRIDGE, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 82 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309446219 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 82 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold