Accident Summary Nr: 202088050 - Employee's Forearm and Hand Are Amputated When Press Cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309445401 | 02/22/2007 | 3499 | 332999 | Robinson Fin Machines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 26, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Robinson Fin Machines, Inc., a manufacturer of fabricated metal products. Along with a coworker, he was using a Minster part revolution mechanical power press, with Serial Number 60-3.5-13234, to make metal fins. He was the "setup person" for the operation, and his coworker was the "spanker operator." The setup person stood next to the seated spanker operator. During the flattening or "spanking" of the fins, metal side plates holding the fins in place would shift position, so two to three times during a production run, the side plates needed to be repositioned. During one such repositioning operation, the spanker operator thought the setup person, Employee #1, was free from the point of operation and cycled the press. Employee #1's right hand and lower forearm were in the point of operation, though, and they were crushed to the point of amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Neither weather conditions nor work environment factors contributed to this injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309445401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |