Accident Summary Nr: 202088035 - Employee Is Killed in Fall on Roller Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309445294 | 02/12/2007 | 3711 | 336111 | Chrysler Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 12, 2006, an employee working in the battery charging area in the body shop area of the Jeep plant. He was found dead by the first shift coworker. There were no witnesses to the accident. The inspection performed in the auto manufacturing industry revealed that employee sustained a broken neck and was found on the roller conveyor system of the Sackett Systems Hydra-Handler Cart Number 3. The task being performed at the time of the accident was the washing of a fork truck battery in the Sackett Systems Automatic Battery Washer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309445294 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |