Accident Summary Nr: 202088027 - Employee Is Injured in Falll from Faulty Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309444669 | 12/18/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | D.S. Building Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On December 18, 2006, Employee #1 was performing masonry duties from a welded frame scaffold. The scaffold was two tiers high and built on firm stable ground, but it was missing the entire bracing on one side of the scaffold, the planks were not extruding from their supports by at least 6 inches and were not prevented from moving. The scaffold's movement and lack of bracing made the plank to move beyond its support, causing Employee #1 to fall 13 feet to a concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained bruising to his chest area. Employee #1 was working for DS Building Contractors.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309444669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |