Accident Summary Nr: 202088001 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Clearing Jam in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202088001 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944456012/11/20063275327420U.S. Gypsum Company

Abstract: On November 30, 2006, Employee #1, working for United States Gypsum Company, was unclogging material jammed in a machine in the Ball Mill area of the plant. He locked out the discharge screw portion of the machine since it was the area where the clog was located. Approximately 8 inches below the discharge screw, a rotary valve that had not been locked out by the employee starting moving once the material was freed. The rotary valve contacted the employee's left hand and severed three fingers. His fingers were amputated but he did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309444560 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported