Accident Summary Nr: 202087987 - Worker Is Burned When Propane Gas Release Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309443943 | 10/31/2006 | 3443 | 332420 | Harsco - American Welding & Tank |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 31, 2006, an employee for Harsco-American Welding & Tank, did not flare and remove at least one valve from a 500-gallon propane tank before bringing it into a building. Once inside the building, the employee removed the pressure relief valve. After the valve was removed, propane gas was released from the tank, and a gas-fired heater, located in the ceiling of the building, ignited the gas. The employee burned his hands and face. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309443943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |