Accident Summary Nr: 202087979 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309444420 | 11/28/2006 | 3469 | 332116 | Tri-R Tooling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 23, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanical power press operator, was operating a part-revolution power press, WW76C. He was performing normal operations, involving hands-in die placement of lawn machinery parts. The point of operation was guarded with two hand control palm buttons. However, the right palm button was damaged and did not need to be depressed to activate the press cycle. Employee #1 was untrained in the safe operation of the power press. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of four of his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309444420 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |