Accident Summary Nr: 202087946 - Employee Dies in Fall from Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309444941 | 01/12/2007 | 8999 | 562112 | Superior Environmental Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on January 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew that was cleaning and serving a 370-Ton Alliance Charge Crane. The maintenance crew had parked and locked out the crane, and removed the worm gear box casing, so that the service crew could access the worm gear. The trolley was parked approximately 90-in. away from the trolley stop. This left one side of the platform open to an approximate 110 ft to 115 ft fall hazard. Employee #1 was descending a 6-ft metal rung ladder from the bridge of the crane and was killed when he slipped and fell while attempting to place his foot on the trolley rail. He struck the crane during his fall and landed on the new worm gear which was lying on the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309444941 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |