Accident Summary Nr: 202087904 - Employee injured when trench walls cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309443703 | 10/13/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | G.E. Baker Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 12, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a 12 in. water line in a trench that ran alongside an Interstate highway. The trench was approximately 6 ft deep on one side and 4 ft deep on the other. The temperature was below 32 degrees F, and there had been a mixture of rain and snow throughout the day. Employee #1 was installing the water line to a depth of 4 ft and had not noticed the elevation increase along the road while excavating. A fissure formed in the trench while he was working and the walls collapsed in on him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured jaw and multiple contusions over his body. Emergency medical personnel rescued him from the trench and transported him to a hospital, where he was treated for about four days. The trench was not sloped, benched, or protected with shielding systems.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309443703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |