Accident Summary Nr: 202087888 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught in Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309443810 | 10/23/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Meijer Stores Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a vertical band saw, (Hobart c., Model Number: 8501 12), in a refrigerated butcher room while cutting pork round with bone, his middle and index fingers at the first knuckle on his left hand came in contact with the blades on the band saw. Employee #1's fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The length of the unguarded vertical band saw was 17.25 in. The width of vertical band saw was 0.5 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309443810 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |