Accident Summary Nr: 202087870 - Employee Pinned Against Machine, Suffers Internal Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309443505 | 09/08/2006 | 3543 | 332997 | J-Lenco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on September 7, 2006, Employee #1 was adjusting sand core molding machine Number 9. The machine is designed to mold sand mixed with resin to form a core used to form the inside wall of a metal casting. The process begins with sand mixed with resin metered into a sand blow head from a hopper. The sand is then forced into a mold cavity by 80 PSI compressed air. The sand solidifies in the mold by a chemical reaction. The machine then cycles open and the finished cores are removed. Employee #1 was a third-shift supervisor as well as a maintenance technician. During the shift a sand core molding machine experienced a malfunction. Apparently the machine's clamp limit switch had gone out of adjustment preventing the sand-blow head from positioning correctly over the sand mold cavity. Employee #1 was summoned to make adjustments to the machine. Employee #1 attempted to adjust it from the front and was not able to. Employee #1 then removed the guarding on the side of the machine and entered it. Employee #1 then instructed the operator to make sure the hydraulics were off. The operator then inadvertently selected the control switch to the cycle-stop position. This action commanded the sand-blow head to move to its' home position at the extreme right of the machine. The sand blow-head caught Employee #1 and pinned him between the structure of the machine and the sand-blow head causing internal injuries. The operator then attempted to free Employee #1 and called for help. Lock out equipment was available but was not used. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his chest, arms and neck, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309443505 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |