Accident Summary Nr: 202087854 - Three Employees Suffer Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202087854 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944445312/01/20065093423930Omnisource Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were performing maintenance on grapple fingers at a scrap metal recycling facility and were using a forklift to hold and manipulate the heavy parts. The forklift was left running most of the time while the work was being performed. The overhead doors to the shop were closed and it is unclear if mechanical ventilation was in use. One of the employees started to show symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning and was removed from the area. All three employees were then transported to a local hospital where they were admitted and treated. One employee received hyperbaric oxygen treatment.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, VENTILATION, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309444453 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations
2 309444453 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations
3 309444453 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations