Accident Summary Nr: 202087854 - Three Employees Suffer Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309444453 | 12/01/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Omnisource Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were performing maintenance on grapple fingers at a scrap metal recycling facility and were using a forklift to hold and manipulate the heavy parts. The forklift was left running most of the time while the work was being performed. The overhead doors to the shop were closed and it is unclear if mechanical ventilation was in use. One of the employees started to show symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning and was removed from the area. All three employees were then transported to a local hospital where they were admitted and treated. One employee received hyperbaric oxygen treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309444453 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 309444453 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 309444453 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |