Accident Summary Nr: 202087821 - Employee Is Injured by Arc Blast While Repairing Motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309443430 | 09/05/2006 | 3052 | 326220 | Fenner Dunlop Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance electrician employed by a company that manufactures conveyor belts, was called by production staff, about a mill motor that was "single phasing." The mill was powered by a three-phase, 480-volt alternating current (AC), from a power distribution panel that stepped down the incoming 4,160 volts. To troubleshoot the single phase condition of the electric motor, Employee #1 opened the main, 4,160-volt mechanical disconnect for the mill and disconnected the power. Apparently, he had placed the Wiggy voltage tester onto a 4,160 volt energized lead, which was greatly in excess of the 600 volts for which the meter was rated. An arc blast occurred, hurling Employee #1 away from the disconnect and causing full and partial thickness electrothermal burns to his hands, abdomen, and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized. There were no bystanders or witnesses in the immediate area. The weather was clear that day and was not a factor in the accident. Work environment and the factory floor were also not contributing factors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309443430 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |