Accident Summary Nr: 202087805 - Employee Is Engulfed by Grain Spilling from Silo Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309444107 | 11/03/2006 | 5153 | 425120 | The Andersons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. On November 3, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting two other workers that had encountered difficulty removing the rusted bolts on a silo door. After Employee #1 removed the last bolt from the door using an impact wrench, wheat pushed the silo door open, flowed from the silo opening, and engulfed Employee #1. The grain silo had a capacity of 480,000 bushels of wheat. Three hours after the incident occurred, the wheat level in the silo appeared to be approximately 5 ft above the top of the access door that Employee #1 had been removing. The weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of sunny clear skies and did not likely contribute to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309444107 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |