Accident Summary Nr: 202087805 - Employee Is Engulfed by Grain Spilling from Silo Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202087805 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944410711/03/20065153425120The Andersons Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. On November 3, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting two other workers that had encountered difficulty removing the rusted bolts on a silo door. After Employee #1 removed the last bolt from the door using an impact wrench, wheat pushed the silo door open, flowed from the silo opening, and engulfed Employee #1. The grain silo had a capacity of 480,000 bushels of wheat. Three hours after the incident occurred, the wheat level in the silo appeared to be approximately 5 ft above the top of the access door that Employee #1 had been removing. The weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of sunny clear skies and did not likely contribute to the accident.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, GRAIN, BOLT, DOOR, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309444107 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported