Accident Summary Nr: 202087748 - Employee Dies from Infection after Being Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309443687 | 10/11/2006 | 4214 | 484210 | Kaz Office System Specialists Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on September 19, 2006, Employee #1, of KAZ Office System Specialists LLC, and two subcontractor employees, had finished delivering office furniture to a pharmaceutical research laboratory administrative wing that had recently been completed. In order to prevent damage to the floors, the workers had laid down several 4-ft by 8-ft sheets of masonite. When the delivery was complete the workers picked up the masonite sheets and loaded them onto a four-wheeled panel cart. The cart was then wheeled to the delivery truck where it was placed onto the hydraulic lift gate and lifted approximately four feet off the ground. One subcontractor was in the truck operating the lift gate while the other was standing at ground level helping retain the cart. During the lifting operation the cart began to roll to the rear of the lift. Employee #1 and a subcontractor co-worker attempted to stop it from rolling off the rear; however, the loaded cart weighed in excess of 400 pounds. The cart rolled off the rear of the lift gate, striking and pinning Employee #1 to the pavement. Employee #1 sustained a pelvic fracture. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital and was later transferred to a skilled nursing facility for recovery and rehabilitation. During recovery, he developed a secondary infection which caused his death. The co-worker received minor injuries and was not treated. Equipment involved in the accident was a Raymond Products four-wheeled panel cart and a 1996 Ford F series 24-foot delivery truck with a hydraulic lift gate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309443687 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |