Accident Summary Nr: 202087706 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309443562 | 09/26/2006 | 3841 | 339112 | Hospira Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 19, 2006, Employee #1, a press operator, was working on a hydraulic punch press (Altman brand - no serial/model numbers available) which was guarded with conventional two-hand controls. As the press cycled upward, Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to remove material. At the same time, the bolts attaching the hydraulic cylinder to the top press slide failed, causing the upper die/slide assembly to free fall to the lower die, crushing her fingers. She sustained amputation of the thumb, index, middle, and ring fingers of her right hand. She was performing normal production operations at the time of the incident. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for approximately three years, and had been operating the press involved in the incident for approximately three months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309443562 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |