Accident Summary Nr: 202087672 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Mechanical Press Activates

Accident Summary Nr: 202087672 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944288707/17/20063542333513Todco

Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as the operator of an E.A Kinsey Co. full-revolution mechanical press. The press's barrier guards were not in place, and the foot pedal was positioned close enough to the press that an operator's hands could enter the press's point of operation during the cycle of the press. Employee #1 was using a foot pedal to initiate the cycle, when two fingers on his left hand were partially amputated. He was not hospitalized. Through employee interviews, it was established that the employer had removed the foot pedal and installed a set of two-hand trips on the press. The employer then released the press back into operation prior to an inspection held on July 17, 2006. During the inspection, it was found that the two-hand trips had been installed in such a fashion that it was not necessary that the buttons be pressed concurrently to activate the press. Further, the barrier guards were designed so that an employee could reach over, through, or in between the guards into the point of operation.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, BARRIER GUARD, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309442887 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators