Accident Summary Nr: 202087649 - Employee Amputates Fingers and Crushes Wrist in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309442267 | 05/08/2006 | 3069 | 326299 | Ashland Rubber Mat Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on March 29, 2006, Employee #1 was employed by the Ashland Rubber Mat Company, Inc. The company, in business since 1936, recycles used tires into dock bumpers and floor mats. She was operating a Walsh Model 65-X full revolution mechanical power press, with Serial Number 10792, to punch out dock bumpers from a section of a recycled rubber tire. This press has a 4-inch stroke and can exert a force of 65 tons. The operation required that Employee #1 move the tire half its radius through the die for the pieces to be punched out. As she worked, the press made an uncommanded stroke, severing the first and second digits (index and middle fingers) on her right hand and crushing her right wrist. Her foot was not in contact with the pedal. She was hospitalized. An investigation revealed that the company had in operation a number of mechanical power presses, some dating back to the 1930s, which had not been updated with required safety features. The press on which Employee #1 sustained her injury was not equipped with effective guarding. Although a wire mesh barrier guard was installed, operators could reach around and over the guard into the press's point of operation. The guard did not comply with table O-10 of section 1910.217 of the OSHA regulations, and it was easily removable by the operator. Prior to the accident, the company had allowed the operation of some presses that lacked guarding on the foot pedals and had barrier guards that did not comply with table O-10. Employee #1 was not trained in safe work methods when using a mechanical power press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309442267 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |