Accident Summary Nr: 202087623 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Oncoming Car

Accident Summary Nr: 202087623 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944306708/04/20067549488410Snyder'S Towing

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 2006, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was changing out a tire for an AAA customer in the east bound shoulder in Sandusky, Ohio. A car heading east bound on State Route 2 crossed over into the approximate 20 ft median and overcorrected back across the two lanes and struck Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a traffic vest. However, he parked behind the vehicle with the flat tire and the hazard lights mounted to the top of the tow truck were on. Road conditions were dry and sunny.

Keywords: ABRASION, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION, TIRE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309443067 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, light