Accident Summary Nr: 202087623 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Oncoming Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309443067 | 08/04/2006 | 7549 | 488410 | Snyder'S Towing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 30, 2006, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was changing out a tire for an AAA customer in the east bound shoulder in Sandusky, Ohio. A car heading east bound on State Route 2 crossed over into the approximate 20 ft median and overcorrected back across the two lanes and struck Employee #1. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a traffic vest. However, he parked behind the vehicle with the flat tire and the hazard lights mounted to the top of the tow truck were on. Road conditions were dry and sunny.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309443067 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |