Accident Summary Nr: 202087615 - Employee Is Struck by Debris from Collapsed Truss System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309442846 | 07/11/2006 | 1799 | 238290 | Daniel Enterprises,Inc.,Dba Thomas Daniel Construc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 11, 2006, Employee #1, owner, was operating a mobile crane, Tiffin Palfinger, Model Number PK32000F, remotely from a second floor deck of a residential home. Employee #1 stated that a sudden gust of wind blew the truss that was suspended from the crane into a previously installed truss system, causing the truss system to collapse. When the truss system collapsed into the suspended truss, the debris from the collapsed truss struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309442846 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |