Accident Summary Nr: 202087607 - Employee Is Paralyzed When Struck by Falling Bale of Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309442523 | 06/13/2006 | 3082 | 326121 | Modern Plastics Recovery Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was sweeping up a floor in a warehouse. He was near a stack of bales that were stacked six bales high. They were not interlocked, and the stack was approximately 16 feet tall. A bale of plastic intended for recycling and weighing 1,000 pounds rolled off the stack, falling approximately 13.6 feet. It struck Employee #1, breaking his back and paralyzing him from the waist down. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309442523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |