Accident Summary Nr: 202087599 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Brake Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202087599 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944229105/16/20063499332999Straightaway Fabrications, Ltd.

Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Lodge and Shipley mechanical press brake to make parts during a production run. He inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal, while his left hand was in the point of operation. The press brake cycled and severed the four of Employee #1's left fingers. It was determined that, at the time of the accident, the operator was not protected from the point of operation by means of physical barrier or a physical device.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309442291 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified